Oscar Nominations 2024 list

“2024 Oscar Nominations: In-Depth Category-wise Analysis

Oscar Nominations 2024

The 96th Academy Awards nominations for 2024 have been officially unveiled by Zazie Beetz and Jack Quaid. For those who missed the live announcement earlier today, catch the complete Oscars 2024 nominations livestream on Oscar.com. Save the date for the live broadcast of the Oscars 2024 on ABC on Sunday, March 10, at 7e/4p, and on Hulu the next day, with worldwide live television coverage in over 200 territories. Delve into the entire list of Oscar nominations 2024 below and be sure to grab your own Oscars 2024 ballot to make your predictions.

OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2024 – 96th AWARDS BY CATEGORY

Oscar Nominations 2024 list announcement

Best Picture

  1. American Fiction
  • Producers: Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson, Jermaine Johnson
  1. Anatomy of a Fall
  • Producers: Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
  1. Barbie
  • Producers: David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, Robbie Brenner
  1. The Holdovers
  • Producer: Mark Johnson
  1. Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Producers: Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese, Daniel Lupi
  1. Maestro
  • Producers: Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning, Kristie Macosko Krieger
  1. Oppenheimer
  • Producers: Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, Christopher Nolan
  1. Past Lives
  • Producers: David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon, Pamela Koffler
  1. Poor Things
  • Producers: Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos, Emma Stone
  1. The Zone of Interest
    • Producer: James Wilson
Actor in a Leading Role

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bradley Cooper in Maestro
  • Colman Domingo in Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti in The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy in Oppenheimer
  • Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sterling K. Brown in American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro in Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. in Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling in Barbie
  • Mark Ruffalo in Poor Things

Actress in a Leading Role

  1. Annette Bening in “NYAD”
  2. Lily Gladstone in “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  3. Sandra Hüller in “Anatomy of a Fall”
  4. Carey Mulligan in “Maestro”
  5. Emma Stone in “Poor Things”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Emily Blunt in “Oppenheimer”
  2. Danielle Brooks in “The Color Purple”
  3. America Ferrera in “Barbie”
  4. Jodie Foster in “NYAD”
  5. Da’Vine Joy Randolph in “The Holdovers”

Animated Feature Film

  1. “The Boy and the Heron” – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
  2. “Elemental” – Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
  3. “Nimona” – Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan, and Julie Zackary
  4. “Robot Dreams” – Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé, and Sandra Tapia Díaz
  5. “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” – Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, and Amy Pascal

Cinematography

  1. “El Conde” – Edward Lachman
  2. “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Rodrigo Prieto
  3. “Maestro” – Matthew Libatique
  4. “Oppenheimer” – Hoyte van Hoytema
  5. “Poor Things” – Robbie Ryan

Costume Design

  1. “Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran
  2. “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Jacqueline West
  3. “Napoleon” – Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
  4. “Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
  5. “Poor Things” – Holly Waddington

Directing

  1. “Anatomy of a Fall” – Justine Triet
  2. “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Martin Scorsese
  3. “Oppenheimer” – Christopher Nolan
  4. “Poor Things” – Yorgos Lanthimos
  5. “The Zone of Interest” – Jonathan Glazer

Documentary Feature Film

  1. Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  • Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp, and John Battsek
  1. The Eternal Memory
  • Nominees are yet to be determined
  1. Four Daughters
  • Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
  1. To Kill a Tiger
  • Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe, and David Oppenheim
  1. 20 Days in Mariupol
  • Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner, and Raney Aronson-Rath

Documentary Short Film

  1. “The ABCs of Book Banning” – Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
  2. “The Barber of Little Rock” – John Hoffman and Christine Turner
  3. “Island in Between” – S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
  4. “The Last Repair Shop” – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  5. “Nǎi Nai & WàI Pó” – Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Film Editing

  1. “Anatomy of a Fall” – Laurent Sénéchal
  2. “The Holdovers” – Kevin Tent
  3. “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Thelma Schoonmaker
  4. “Oppenheimer” – Jennifer Lame
  5. “Poor Things” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

International Feature Film

  1. “Io Capitano” – Italy
  2. “Perfect Days” – Japan
  3. “Society of the Snow” – Spain
  4. “The Teachers’ Lounge” – Germany
  5. “The Zone of Interest” – United Kingdom

Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. “Golda” – Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby, and Ashra Kelly-Blue
  2. “Maestro” – Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou, and Lori McCoy-Bell
  3. “Oppenheimer” – Luisa Abel
  4. “Poor Things” – Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, and Josh Weston
  5. “Society of the Snow” – Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí, and Montse Ribé

Music (Original Score)

  1. “American Fiction” – Laura Karpman
  2. “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” – John Williams
  3. “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Robbie Robertson
  4. “Oppenheimer” – Ludwig Göransson
  5. “Poor Things” – Jerskin Fendrix

Music (Original Song)

  1. “The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot” – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  2. “I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie” – Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  3. “It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony” – Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
  4. “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Music and Lyric by Scott George
  5. “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie” – Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Stay tuned for the Oscars as these exceptional talents compete for the ultimate recognition in the world of cinema.

Leave a Comment